Monday, May 23, 2016

Week 48 May 23, 2016

Guten Tag meine liebe Freundchen:)

It was an awesome week this week. Awesome awesome awesome. I learned a
ton. This is the last week of our extended transfer and I'm sad but at
the same time I'm excited. I'm ready for a change, but I'm not going
out without a bang here.

On Wednesday/Thursday we had the normal district meeting and our ZL's
came. They gave a thema and it was way needed. Haven't been this pumped for
a long time but they did a really good job on exciting us. They
exchanged with Elder Rogers and I afterwards and I was with Elder
Hopkins for the day. Such a stud. We talked a lot about the mission.
It's is in a little bit of a funk right now. A lot of missionaries
aren't exactly motivated. It's a long story and there are a lot of

Friday we went over to Frau Tants', ate her famous currywurst and had
Deutsch Kurs. She reads to us out of a book and we have to write down
what she says with correct spelling and all and then she corrects it:)
Your boy got like a 92% this last time with only a couple spelling

Saturday turned out to be really good. The branch had their annual
"Frühlings Fest". I was absolutely ticked at the beginning because
they had Elder Rogers and I carry down all the tables and chairs to
set up. Now I'm all about helping, but when we are doing all the work
while everyone else is watching and talking that's when I start
getting a little testy. Plus these chairs and tables weren't just
plastic little things, they were big heavy wooden tables and chairs.
And we have a 4 story church. Two of the seven tables came from the
4th floor. But everyone helped clean up and it went twice as fast so 
Elder Miller was a happy camper:)

In our appointment with the refugees, We taught them about the word of
wisdom and law of chastity. Afterwards Mohammed typed into google
translate and showed us "I believe in this religion because it is so
pure." That was a really cool experience for me. I thought a lot about
his comment throughout the rest of the day and week. It makes so much
sense. Christs' true church on the earth would be nothing short of
perfectly pure. And that's what we preach very boldly as Saints. To do
nothing that would have the potential or opportunity to harm our
bodies. Even if it might not be bad in "moderation" or "just once or
twice". Don't even make it a possibility. I'm grateful for that short
short sentence that really grew my testimony for these two

I love you guys!

Elder Miller

Monday, May 16, 2016

Week 47 May 16th, 2016

Hi friends and family!

Not a lot of time again today so this is gonna be a short one:)

It was a quiet week for us but it was still good! We had our refugee friends at church on Sunday and they loved every second of it. I love those people. We taught them about the Holy Ghost! Sometimes it's hard but google translate did a good job this week:) We are going to Cuxhaven again to meet with them tomorrow.

I went on exhange with Elder Staley on Wednesday! He's so sick! He is from Oregon and we had a way good time. Finding and.. Yeah we pretty much just actually found the whole day. But it surprisingly went fast because we chit chatted in between about everything you could pretty much chit chat about:) Found a couple people that we are going to go by later this week and see if we can make something of it!

We had another Straße Ausstellung (Street Display) on Saturday. It was a little scary because it rained the entire morning leading up to it. Amazingly,  as soon as we got there it stopped! Went for 3 hours and as soon as we were finished, what do you know, it started to down pour again;)

The Elders from Oldenburg spent the night with us last night and we met up with the Sisters to go to the beach today to find that it was closed:( No beach volleyball for us, but it's all good, we found the last floating German U-boat from world war 2 and we toured that thing! Way cool!

I had a few more things but I am out of time so I will write more next week! I am sorry! I love you guys so much!

Elder Miller

Thursday, May 12, 2016

Elder Jeff Gordon???


Sorry I'm on late today! I don't have a lot of time either so it's gonna be
a quick one:) We traveled to Bremen yesterday and met with
the district and Go-Karted.. I'm a bit bruised and sore and really
feeling it today but it was worth it. Honestly one of the
funnest p-days on the mission... It was a parking garage and they used
the top two levels as the track, so sick. Elder Rogers, Elder Staley and I
were BATTLING the first few laps constantly passing one another. I was
sitting pretty for a while. All of a sudden Elder Staley, the clown, side
swiped my back left corner, spun me out, and gave me a look as he
passed me, all in one swift move. Miller was out by a cheap shot. But I
didn't let it get me down. I was like Jeff Gordon out there -
clearly the best driver;) haha just playin!

Anyways it was so good seeing the fam! Mom I love you and hope you had
an awesome Mother's Day!

It was a good week! On Tuesday we traveled to Cuxhaven and had an
awesome lesson with our refugee friends! I can say like 4 Persian
words now so holla atcha boi one time:)) It was way good
other then when we had to leave... We planned to catch the bus at a
certain time, but 15 minutes passed and the thing did not come.. So we
thought, welp looks like we're walking 45 minutes to Banhof. 5 minutes
into our walk THE THING PASSES US:)

Fast forward and on Thursday it was a German holiday "Christi Himmel
Fahrt" - the day Christ ascended into heaven. Cool right? Nope.
Apparently it's dangerous so the mission created "Book of Mormon day"
where we got to stay inside away from all the drunk Germans outside
and read the book or Mormon all day. 

Hmmm another highlight, on Saturday we had a street display. I usually
dread street displays but this one was good. Talked to a lot of people
and handed out a couple books of mo mo's. It's cool to see people
approach us for a change when they do!

Sunday was a little bit of a bummer because no one could give our
refugee friends a ride to church so they couldn't come:/ I'm so
grateful for the church in Arizona. To have one on literally almost
every street corner is unreal. But the day changed to good as soon as
I got to talk to you guys:)

I have some pictures to make up for so I'll send a few. Love you guys so much! 
Have a good week!


Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Week 45 May 2, 2016

Alriiiiighty folks! Happy summer! Enjoy your last one without me;)

Sorry I have been down and out the past two weeks but I am here now with a comeback!

This last week Elder Rogers and I were extremely blessed to see some awesome miracles for ourselves after a couple of long weeks with almost nothing. At the beginning of the week, it looked like it was going to be another long one of doors, and street contacting. And it kind of was at the beginning, but on Thursday we got a call from the Bremen Sisters saying that a couple of really strong investigors have been moved to our area. The Sisters came to Bremerhaven and we took a train to our new friends house for a pass off lesson. They are two refugees from Iran who speak no german and extremely little english. But I kid you not they are the two sweetest people I have ever met. I have never been a fan of teaching people through google translate. I always saw it as a waste of time. But as they typed their questions and I did my best to respond in english or through google translate the spirit was so strong. They would read our replies and nod their head with big smiles on their faces. They were worried when they were transferred that they would not be able to go to church anymore but that of course is no problem because we have a beautiful building for that right here in Bremerhaven:) We are lucky and for Sunday school they can join through Skype to a Persian class so they can hear lessons in their own language. It's incredible!

On the other side, I don't know what it was about drunk people this week but one guy heard me speaking english and then started talking to me. He was fascinated that I was from America and he said he visited but he couldn't remember where. Either New York or LA.. hahahah. We then walked to the other side of banhof to try and kind of get away from him but he followed us! He then proceeded to offer me his beer and of course I said I'm sorry we don't drink alcohol but this man REFUSED. He was not having no as an answer. Finally, I accepted the alcohol and rushed it into my backpack so no one would see while the other elders and sisters were laughing... The next one was on the bus. Out of the 50 people on the bus, I sit next to the drunk homeless guy. He asked me for money and I said I didn't have any and he then asked me to step off the bus with him, so she could smash in my face.. He put his fingers really close to my face and mumbled something. After a couple minutes of awkward silence he pulled out his cross necklace and apologized...

It was a good week. All things aren't going to go our way. That's just not how it works. It's not suppose to be like that. In times where everything seems to be going completely opposite of how we want it to be, it is the best time to show our faith. Work harder, pray more, SERVE more. We will receive so much more in return than if we lay down. 

Joshua 1:9 Have I not commanded you? Be strong and courageous. Do not be afraid; do not be discouraged, for the Lord your God will be with you wherever you go.

I love you guys!