Wednesday, December 28, 2016

WEEK 79 DECEMBER 27th, 2016

It was so good to see the fam on Sunday!! You all look so good. I hope everyone had the merriest Christmas! It was a great way to end the last one for me out in the field. Now I can listen to I'll be home for Christmas next year hehahaheheh

On Monday we got to go to Dresden for pday and overnight there because of ztm. Best Weihnachtsmarkt ever. It was so dang cool! I got some rad German Christmas items. 

Tuesday early morning we took off to catch the early temple session. I haven't been in the temple for like 18 months so I felt like I was going through for the first time again. It was fun to see it all in German. Afterwards was ztm and President showed up and gave a really good first lesson. The theme was fear not. He had to leave right after though and from there unfortunately everything just kinda went down hill. It's all good though. We went to the city center afterwards as a zone and "Christmas Caroled” except it was so cold anytime you would try to open your mouth and sing it would just freeze your throat and you would start coughing hahah. 

The rest of the week was quiet until Christmas Eve. In Germany the families open all their presents on Christmas Eve. So all the families, even the ones who don't normally go to church, go to church for an hour. While the family is at church, that's when Santa comes. 

Lots of member appointments kinda came up at of nowhere just before Christmas so that was nice. Lots of member time, lots of games. President even let us watch Disney movies for the 3 days of Christmas. Fritzy and I watched Inside Out, How to Train your Dragon, Monsters Inc, and I watched tangled by myself;) so good. Felt so so good to watch a movie again - wow. Hopefully that's not all I do when I get home cause it was honestly incredible. 

Hard to believe we're coming up on 2017. I can't wait. It's going to be a great year - I know it. 


I am outta time! But I love you guys like always and I'll write sometime next year:) Happy New year!!








Monday, December 19, 2016

WEEK 78 DECEMBER 19TH, 2016

Heyyy

It was an interesting week.. it does not feel like Christmas in the slightest. I cannot believe I get to see your faces on Sunday! I cannot wait. I have tried to have a positive attitude since I have been here in Forst. I have always tried to have a positive attitude in everything I have done my entire life. But I've discovered recently for myself, sometimes it's okay to be real about things, even if it's not so good. So I'm gonna be real, and I don't know, maybe just try and laugh it off. Forst is honestly terrible. It is bad. Not the ward, the ward is fine. But everything outside of that. Sooo words of encouragement especially now around Christmas would be super appreciated:)

Fast forward to dope Thursday and my bike was stolen. We had been doing some contacting and then we decided to take a break at the church and do a short language study. 45 minutes later we came back outside and I thought, welllll I ain't no mathematician buttt I think we got one less bike here then we had when we walked in! Yes my bike was locked and no I don't know how the person took it. We went to the police station after with a member to file a report. They asked for a picture and the one I sent was the only one I had so I gave it to them hahah. Luckily Bruder Bentke made, I kid you not, the best schnitzel I have ever had since coming here. So at least the night ended good:) 

Friday we went to institute cause one of our investigators wanted to come. Actually I don't even know if I'm allowed to call him that because I have actually never taught him.. but we ended up watching the CHEESIEST short religious film. You could not add more cheese. I really enjoyed it though actually if I'm honest. 

Saturday the ward had a little Christmas gathering. Santa Clause was suppose to come and he had presents for all the little kids who came. But when he walked in 50% of the kids started bawling, it was so funny... Santa would call all the kids' names and those who weren't scared, would come up and do a little performance whether it was sing a little song, read a poem, etc. etc. and then they would get their present. At the end Santa called Elder Fritz and I up to the stage and we had to sing 'Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer' in front of everyone. I was surprised and lucky I remembered all the words..

We get to go to Dresden tomorrow for Pday and then overnight there because we have zone training meeting on Tuesday! And even better, we get to go to the Temple as a zone before hand and do a session! That's pretty much unheard of because Pres does NOT like when missionaries gather. So it's a nice treat! I love being around other missionaries! That means it's a realllyyy good start to Christmas week and I hope it stays good. I will make it stay good. 

I hope everyone has the best week and Christmas! It's really easy to get over stressed and overworked this time of year but just take a step back and enjoy everything. Enjoy the lights, enjoy the music, enjoy being with the family. That's what Christmas is all about, Love.. God so loved the world that he sent his only begotten son so that we could have eternal life. There is no greater gift. I'm so grateful for that. I'm so grateful for my family, my friends, and the life I have been blessed with. I love you guys. 

Frohe Weihnachten


Elder Miller




Monday, December 12, 2016

Week 77 December 12, 2016

Dear family and friends,

Another transfer finished! 3 LEFT - WHAT? Slowly starting to freak out. Elder Fritz and I will be staying another one together here in Forst. I'm excited. We're starting to get rolling. 

Tuesday we took some pday time out because Monday we painted the entire day. We pretty much just slept and sat around cause we were so tired and there is 0 to do in Forst anyways. But that night we had a lesson with Mike. I don't know if I explained already who Mike is? But he has had a really rough past and has completely turned his life around. He has come to church the entire past year and has stayed out of trouble. I asked him why has he not been baptized yet or why does he not have a date and he said because the previous Elders told him he wasn't allowed. Elder Fritz and I said umm actually no…. that is not their decision and I texted President and he called me 10 minutes later and wanted to talk to Mike! They talked for a while and President said he wanted to come meet Mike and interview him. Fritz and I were pretty pumped afterwards.

We had a ping pong tournament this week as well. I have not lost a match in 2016;) I was pretty nervous going in because I did NOT want my streak broken and this old fart named Wolfgang is pretty dang good, bringing his own german hand carved paddle while I have this terrible walmart wood. I won my first 4 matches and I was with Wolfgang in the championship. Took care of him no prob tho, just like I have taken care of Rhett Rasmussen, Rigden Brinkerhoff, Tanner Erickson, Nick of course, and anyone else who thought they could contest ;) hahahah

Thursday I was not feeling good. We went to service anyways like we do every Thursday at a place called the Water Mill. I love to serve and help people, but when we go there I don't even know who we're serving or why. Not that there has to be a specific reason but this guy just tells us what to do and then leaves and that's that. They usually have us stack wood or something. Not to mention it's like 30 degrees outside. But one of the guys there kept giving us a hard time because we don't drink coffee. He kept telling us it was healthy because it prevents him from getting headaches, while he was drinking his cup and smoking a cigarette. I don't know what the guy was doing working at the water mill… he should be a nutritionist!! But after an hour and a half I had about enough of that so I was like alright Elder Fritz let's go. Then he threw another fit about how we weren't there long enough blah blah blah. So if it's up to me, Elder Fritz and I will not be going back to that. 

The rest of the week was spent going by some members and preparing for President to come. We also went Christmas caroling with the young men which was a good and funny time. 

Sunday rolled around, President came and then after sacrament meeting we drove to Cottbus to see Mike in the hospital! On the way there he says" You guys are literally in the boonies!" Haha were like thanks Prez - we know! Mike had an operation on his ear for something so that's why he was there. To make a long story short Mike is not quite ready for baptism yet. We made a plan together to prepare him so that when the time comes he can be baptized and he will be ready. Mike is fully willing to do what it takes to get to the next step and that is something really cool to see. 

I gotta bounce but I love you all and hope you have a good week! 

Love,

Elder Miller



Monday, December 5, 2016

WEEK 76 DECEMBER 4TH, 2016

Howdy folks

To be honest this week was just eh....its ok, it happens. We didn't really get a pday because we helped Monday morning with building a stage for the primary program. They had a play they would be performing throughout the week in the church. It was hilarious. Every time at the end, all of them would come back on stage, which was about 8 of them, and they would sing a song. Out of the 5 times I saw the play, including the last performance, they forgot the words halfway through, and all just started mumbling and laughing. Never got old. Cracked up every time. Hahah but Monday night when it was time to write emails the wifi decided to stop working:) Still doesn't work:) Elder Fritz and I just feel kinda awkward about going to a members house and emailing for 2 hours.. maybe we are just overthinking it? But yeah, pretty much got nothing done on Monday that needed to get done. 

Tuesday we ate at Familie Bode. It was good. Sister Bode made enchiladas and then the three sons were there and we all just chatted. One of them leaves for his mission to England on the 13th. After, we got a call from an exterminator. Prior to me coming here the apartment had maggots:) he wanted to come spray our apartment with poison one more time to be safe. So we pretty much had to trash the rest of the day and prepare everything and move furniture and things so he could spray. Luckily we still had time to meet with Mike that night. We are hoping we can make a baptismal date out with him very very soon. We just have to wait and work out some information to see if he is ready and able to be baptized. 

Wednesday was the best day of my life. We were locked out of our apartment in a blizzard:) 

Woke up on Thursday and wondered why I was sick:)

Ferrriday. Ate with familie Gäbler and had enchiladas again hahah. We headed over to Landry's afterward (The dude who just really wants to know if Jesus was black or white) and had a lesson. I learn something new every time I go over there. This time he told us that Satan does good things..? He was like "yeah Satan can heal the sick! That's good! all they gotta do is give him their soul!" He was 100% serious. I wish everyone could sit in with us on a lesson with Landry. The stuff he comes up with kills me. We decided we are just going to start completely over with him from the top. 

Saturday we got another call and were told we are getting a dryer on Monday!!!! We were goin insane! But then they said they wanted to repaint our entire apartment and they need our help and it's going to take about 7-8 hours:))) So we simmered down. That also meant everything we just put back after the exterminator came we had to rearrange all again for painting. Yap so we painted today and had pretty much a VERY deep clean. It was funny the lady that cleaned our kitchen reminded me of mom. She kept telling us "Elders come here I just wanna show you something real quick!" And she would show us, and 5 minutes later she would call us back. Did that like 5 times hahah. But our apartment is so nice now. We got a bunch of new accessories outside of a dryer too, like a trash can and towel hooks:) 

And there ya have it. Elder Miller's week in a nutshell. Oh also, I bought a box to send you guys your Christmas presents. Stuff didn't fit inside though. So I bought a bigger one that I thought would for sure fit this time. Still didn't. Only have myself to blame for that one. 

I have been having the gnarliest dreams lately. Too much Gummi bears before bed so ima take it down a notch. Sometimes I feel like I haven't slept in days.

Love you all!


Elder Miller 

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

WEEK 75 NOVEMBER 30TH, 2016

Friends and Fam!

Sorry this is late.. the Church wifi has been out so we have been mooching off the wifi in the grocery store. It's slow so we only have time to load the emails we get, then we bounce out of there or else the workers get suspicious. I am writing this email in my notes so I will just send it whenever the next time I get wifi is and then I will write some emails on the computer when the wifi at the church feels like coming back up. Hopefully Thursday night.. But yeah I hope everyone had an awesome Thanksgiving! I sure did 2 days later on Saturday when we celebrated it, so all is good. But on the real Thanksgiving I had some terrible off brand of cheerios and then a not good at all Maggi pack.. Do we have Maggi packs in America?

Anyways Friday we had our hoho ZoKo yayyyy! Got to see some familiar faces. Got a couple good friends going home this transfer. It's so sad, but I'm not far behind them ayyyy:) We saw the new Christmas video, it's so so good. SO much better than last years video with the creepy background music was... Overall it was a good zone conference. President even held almost the entire thing in English for us as a Christmas present :,) Afterwards of course we had to stop at a Christmas Market... Berlin is so unreal during Christmas time. Everything is covered in lights. I might have already said that 1000 times but I can't get over it. I only have one more Zone Conference... crazy stuff. 

Saturday was the Thanksgiving ahhhhhhhh:)) A half American family cooked so tears of joy were shed from Elder Fritz and I. A turkey, stuffing, MASHED potatoes, it ALMOST felt like I was in the states for a couple hours. It was hilarious... They had root beer there, and that's not a thing in Germany so everyone was making a big deal out of it. For about 30 minutes, one small glass of root beer was passed around the room slowly. Every single person did the exact same thing: took a quick sniff of it, grimaced, giggled, took a tiny sip, went "ACH BLEHHHH" and then they would all look at each other and die of laughter. Literally every time. It was like a bunch of cavemen who just discovered something new that was terrible. 

I haven't laughed as much as I did this week in a long time. Elder Fritz and I were by institute this week and there is a handicapped guy in our ward. Super sweet guy. I love him - he is hilarious. He is probably my age, 20 or so, and he comes to class as well. But we were in there and the lady was teaching and during the lesson he kept calling elder Fritz a pig. "Du Schweeiinn, du Schweinnn!" And I was having a hard enough time keeping in my laughing at this point. All of a sudden the topic of the class somehow gets on gay marriage, and from there he kept calling Elder Fritz gay. After that I was done, I couldn't hold it. I was trying so hard to hold it in, I ended up just making weird noises. I got all sweaty and there were tears in my eyes. I tried to leave the room a couple times but I was blockaded in.

This week should be a good week. We have a lot of things planned so the time should fly by. Been feeling really grateful for my mission lately. Sure hasn't been easy, but the more the days pass the more I'm realizing that I am going to miss so many things about it. Thank you to those who have shown constant support to me throughout my mission so far, it means a ton. Even if it is just a quick 2 sentences. December here we come. 

Ich hab' euch so viel lieb ðŸ‡©ðŸ‡ª️🇺🇸


Elder Miller 




Monday, November 21, 2016

Week 74 November 21, 2016


Happy Thanksgiving!!

That's super sad I completely forgot it was Thanksgiving this week until someone told me. Germany doesn't celebrate it:/

This week felt super fast and super slow at the same time. There's not much going on out here at the moment to be honest. But Fritzy and I make the most of it. It has rained literally EVERY DAY since I've been here. If I see another drop of rain I'm going to go insane. Which is probably tonight. We have no means of transportation other than bikes, and there is not a single piece of flat ground in this Gosh forsaken city. 100% cobblestone, huge potholes randomly everywhere, dirt etc.etc. The elder before me was like 6 foot 2 and the seat is way too high for me so my feet barely reach the pedals. I wanted to lower it but unfortunately for me the last elder took the bike tool with him? Mix all that in with rain and you get Elder Miller nearly falling off his bike every 10 seconds. Elder Fritz has fallen off twice already. I'm sick of being soaking wet and having a soar rear end all the time so I'm pushing for a car  -  we will see what happens there. We can't even reach a couple of our Dorfs in our area because they are too far. 

ANYWAYS, we meet with this guy named Mike a couple times a week. He's kinda got a rough life backstory and he has recently gotten it back on track. He has a smoking problem and we are working on that with him right now. He comes to church every Sunday though and I can for sure see a baptism there in the future so I am really excited about that.

Landry is one other guy we are trying to teach. He's from Africa and I have sometimes a bit of a hard time understanding him. Super cool guy but every single time we go over there, no matter how hard we try not too, we end up back at the subject of "How do we know Jesus wasn't black? I think he could be black." And he's 100% serious. He says he wants to be baptized but until he gets answers to his questions of what skin color did Jesus, or Adam and Eve have, he can’t. It's honestly really frustrating. He came to church on Sunday though so that was awesome! 

I can't remember if it was Thursday or Friday but we finally got around to celebrating Elder Fritz' 20th birthday. His family sent him a cake and frosting. We made the cake, but then something must have happened to the frosting, cause it was all watery and yellow and nasty looking.. So Fritz was like, “ well we can just make our own frosting, I know how." A stick of butter, some milk, and an entire box of powdered sugar later we still did not have frosting. I don't even know how to describe what we had. So we kinda looked at each other and decided we should probably just go buy frosting at the store. Unfortunately, it was too late at this point - we weren't allowed to go out - so we put the cake in the fridge. We looked back at the substance we made and we didn't want everything going to waste so we just started throwing random ingredients in there: eggs, baking Soda, vanilla, and then we put it in a cupcake pan and threw it in the oven! Actually turned out not bad, tasted like vanilla powdered sugar bread! We were proud. Made something out of nothing:) 

We went by some contacts with no luck, saw a fight break out at the train station, what else... Forst is kinda rough. This is the first city I've been in that when I walk the streets at night I am always checking my back and making sure I'm aware of people around me. The only bank that Forst has got broken into so we can't even pull money out here right now.

All in all I like Forst though. It's what you make of it:) I'm grateful I'm here with Elder Fritz and that we are having fun regardless of maybe some not so great situations. It could be worse. We went to Berlin today for Pday because it's only about an hour and a half away. I have missed that place so much. It's so happy/sad being there because we can only be there for a few hours before we come back and there is SO MUCH TO DO. I can't wait to come back after my mission.

I'm grateful for my family and friends and all the support I get out here! I love you guys. Have a good Thanksgiving, eat lots of good food for me!


Elder Miller






Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Week 73 November 14th, 2016

Heyyyyy there,

I hope everyone had a good week! I'm doing well. Just chillin out here in the boonies, aka Forst. It's not bad! There is just nothing here - it's literally empty other than like a grocery store and Döner shop... So we're going to Cottbus for pday today to do some shoppinnnn.

Monday and Tuesday consisted mostly of me just packing and saying goodbye to people. It was really sad to go. I didn't want to leave baby Ashby. It was weird to see my pictures off the walls of our apartment and my stuff taken out after six months of it being there. We spent our last pday in Kiel and went bowling. I literally bowled 4 strikes in a row one round. I ended with like a 171 score -  I should honestly probably go pro. Anyways we went out to dinner and ended the night at a traditional bayrisch restaurant where we all had schnitzel. 

We did transfers on Wednesday so after sticking around for as long as I could, I boarded my ICE. I gave one final wave goodbye out the window to my friends as my train departed from the infamous Hamburg Hauptbahnhof and disappeared into the white abyss of the Northern Germany snow. I traveled alone reflecting on the past 4 transfers I spent in Neumünster and could do nothing but smile and chuckle to myself. I eventually wound up in Cottbus, met my companion, Elder Fritz,  and we boarded another train to get to Forst!


I'm still kinda trying to learn my way around this new area. Meeting members, investigators, figuring out where stuff is etc. etc. Shouldn't take too long considering how small the city is. There is a lot of youth in the ward. Well not a lot, but for Germany a lot. We play soccer every Saturday and I've barely been able to walk the past couple days. The ward also on Friday had this cook off competition between the young men and women. Elder Fritz and I, along with a couple others, were the judges and it was way fun. 

Fritzy is from Utah. He is a sweetheart. We are going to have a fun transfer. It's only a 5 week one so it should go by super quick. He's really musically talented and can play the mandolin too so I gotta have him teach me some stuff.

I hope everyone is doing well! Miss you and love you.


Elder Miller

Elder Ashby and I

TRAIN RIDE

FORST CHURCH

Monday, November 7, 2016

WEEK 72 NOVEMBER 7TH, 2016

Halloooo

Yes yes the rumors are true. After 4 transfers in Neumünster I am being shipped off. I struggled the whole week with sleep at night. I knew I was leaving, I just didn't know exactly where. Transfers are actually a really scary thing if you can't already imagine. In Germany, certain areas have built reputations for themselves over the years and these reputations are bounced around from missionary to missionary like teenage girl gossip.   So everyone is pretty well aware of cities they want to steer clear from. My next area, on the border of Poland, on the dark and scary threshold of Sachsen, deep in the east, bombed to smithereens in World War 2 and never rebuilt, is a city with an extremely well known reputation. The small city of FORST will be my next home for at least the next 5 weeks, and could very possibly be my last area before I am home bound. Forst Forst Forst... My entire mission I have known about Forst. And have heard mostly not good things about the city. BUT, everyone very well seems to know that they have arguably the best ward in the mission. Win - lose. Bombed city, bomb ward. 

My new companion is Elder Fritz. He's relatively new on his mission and hasn't had it so easy. So Pres wants me to go in and cheer him up so ima do my best!

But gosh I'm gonna miss Elder Ashby so much. We had so much fun these last 2 transfers and I'm so lucky I got to train him. He's got a good mish ahead of him. I'm a proud father. 

I will miss this place. I feel like here is where I really learned how to become a missionary. How to really work with people and how to really figure things out on my own. I came into contact with a lot of friends that I will love forever. Crazy another chapter comes to an end. Neumünster will always have a place in my heart. 


See y'all in Forst:)


BYE BYE ELDER ASHBY :(

THE BISHOP AND I

THE NWADILIMS


Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Week 71 October 31st, 2016

Moin Moin! Happy Halloween!

''Twas a solid week this week. Finally after what felt like an eternity of bad weeks we were gifted with a good one. 

Monday night we ate with family Jäger. I love Bruder Jäger! He's such a solid, funny guy. His wife cooks awesome too. After we ate and chatted about mission life we got up and were getting ready to head out and he said, "ich finde es toll das Sie hier auf mission sind." I think it's really cool that you guys are here serving missions... I just about cried on the spot. Nobody has ever said that to me in this country like that so directly. He served in Switzerland so he just understands missionary life in Europe..

Tuesday good old Herr Gerlich. I love Herr Gerlich. He would be the best member. It's just plain and simply not his time yet. The thing is, when we have differences in doctrine or different outlooks on scriptures, there is never contention. Never. We simply put ourselves in each others shoes and see it from the opposite point of view. He said that's one of the reasons he loves meeting with us. I remember when I first started teaching him, I asked him regardless of the differences we had, if he felt the spirit when he met with us, and he said no. But this last time as we ended with a prayer he stood up and said, "Ya know guys we discussed a lot of differences today, but I definitely felt the spirit." 

Wednesday we ate at Familie Nwadilim. The guy is half Nigerian but raised in Germany and his wife is from the Netherlands. I kid you not we had 4 different languages going at once. They have a baby and the dad only speaks Spanish to it, the wife only speak Dutch to it, we were speaking English to it, and then mixing German at the dinner table. Crazy. It was so fun. Where have they been my whole time here in Neumünster dang it!? 

Thursday was shot because we had to go to Rendsburg. A city a little north. I did a baptismal interview for a 9 year old stud named Arkhadi. He's from Armenia and his parents just moved here about 6 months ago and speak Russian. They were baptized last year but wanted him to wait until he grew up a little bit and then make his own decision. A year I guess. Well he passed with flying colors yeeeeee!! #getaufed

The rest of the week was normal mish life but good! We had a zone pday today and carved pumpkins and played mafia. Was a good time. 

Love you guys! Happy Halloween! 


Elder Miller






Monday, October 17, 2016

Week 69 October 17th, 2016

Yooo

Hope everyone had a good week! 

He is totally fine, but Elder Ashby got hit by a car while riding our bikes. And that pretty much perfectly describes how our entire week went hahah.  Other than that, not a whole lot going on here in Neumünster with the exception of a few appointments and cold weather but Ash Ketchem and I aren't letting it get us down.

Monday we had an appointment with Herr Gerlich. He struggles with believing that Jehova and Christ are the same person. So I prepared, found a bunch of scriptures that proves it, and we full on went for it. I don't know what happened, but he still wasn't having it. Some stuff that just comes and seems so easy for me to understand, is hard for others. Especially a man who has been Catholic his whole life. Makes sense, just hard.... Just bettering my patience aspect. 

We had district meeting in Kiel Wednesday, so we were pretty much there the entire day. I think I started to get sick this day because we came home and I was extremelllyy cranky. I was literally complaining about everything - it was ridiculous.

Thursday -  good ol Thursday. We were on our way to the Matthiesen's on our bikes. We were riding past a Home Depot type store and I see this dude. I noticed at the beginning that he was not looking both ways, rather just looking left. So I'm thinking well this is not looking good and it was too late to slow down.  Elder Ashby was right on my tail and I swerve to dodge it but he plows right into Elder Ashby! It was loud.  I stop immediately, get off my bike and run to him. Thank goodness he was okay - Just completely red in the face and a little shaken up! This man proceeds to get out of his car and tell us it's OUR fault because we were in the bike lane on the sidewalk on the wrong side, which is completely false. Typical feisty German but we considered it yet another miracle and were just grateful that he wasnt hurt. Anyways his bike is broken and bent and un-ridable sooo looks like we're gonna be on foot the rest of my time here unless President Fingerle or his AP's hop on their private jet and fly a new bike to us hahah!.

Friday I did end up getting real sick so we didn't do much. We had one appointment and then we came to the apartment, weekly planned and called it a day. The appointment wasn’t great. We tried to give him a pamphlet but he said no. He said he basically just wasn't willing. He likes his Evangelisch faith. It can be tough,  be we can’t let appointments that don’t necessarily go the way we would like, get us down.

Saturday we ate at a members and then helped short notice with a move. Took like 4 hours but everyone left half way through for no reason?! They are literally like, "yeah the elders can finish it." It was super nice of them to help and I am grateful but…...

All is good though because the Zicklers came through for us like always and cooked us food on Sunday and saved our week:) 

All in all it wasn't too bad of a week actually. We had lots of good laughs. Learned big time especially on the mish if you learn to just laugh things off you will be happier.

I love you guys and hope you have a good week! 






Monday, October 10, 2016

Week 68 October 10th, 2016

Heyyyy

It was a bit of a slower week this week unfortunately. A few fallen out
appointments andd yeah… But we made some good goals so
hopefully our luck will turn around.

Wednesday we had our weekly district meeting and street display in
Kiel. Usually Elder Peatross stops the crazy people and then is stuck
talking with them for an hour but I guess this time it was my turn.
My dude actually wasn't crazy though I don't think. He was nice and he
just talked my ear off for a straight 40 minutes. I got him to take a
Book of Mormon and take a card. He said he would read in it.
I think he will - I am hopeful! We had to sprint from the street display to banhof to
get back to Neumünster for our appointment with the Matthiesen's. We
ate there and for desert they made homemade donuts. They were way good
but I have been craving Krispy Kreme donuts ever since.

Thursday we were doing some street contacting and we were in the
area of a contact who we've been by multiple times but is never home.
We decided what the heck, were here so we went and klingled him. We
started to walk away and then he buzzed us in! He let us in and we started
teaching him, and then his friend came over and we taught him too! We
were there a little long, like two hours but it was way cool. We made
out another appointment for this week! They are gonna be tough but
were due for some miracles out here. The next appointment we were
suppose to have was about a 40 minute bike ride away. We rode all the way
out there and something came up and she had to leave to go take care
of her daughter or something. Her husband said come back the same time
the next day so we did and the same thing happened! Finally we gave
her husband a card and he said she would call us. We were bummed because
Katagarina is our golden!! Plus it's a little sketchy because the
referrel who gave us her info said she wants to be baptized but her
husband is against it... So hopefully he actually gives her the card
we gave him.. He seemed super nice though.

We finally get to meet with Herr Gerlich today. And it is fest. Done a
bunch of personal studies geared towards this meeting and I think I
have found answers to all of his questions! I'm excited!

Sorry - I'm out of time!
Love you all so much! 
Have a great week!





Monday, October 3, 2016

Week 67 October 3rd, 2016

Happy October!🍂🎃🕸🕷👻

And with the final three months of the year here I have a feeling time
is about to flyyy. General Conference so far was way good! I have
only got to see 3 of the sessions because of the time change here, but
we are going to watch the rest sometime this week when we get time.

Tuesday we were in Kiel for a street display again and will be this
whole transfer once a week. They are good, I like them. Hopefully
Neumünster can get a couple happening again this transfer as well too.
On the way back Elder Chadwick came with us and spent the night before
he had to take off to his new area the next day. Gonna miss that kid.

The next day we took him, and while waiting for the train we started
talking to this one lady. She was nice and I asked if she needed help
with getting on the train. She had some items and she was old and on
crutches. Problem is, the type of train rolling through is a fast one,
and only stops for about 2 minutes before taking off again. After all
the people got off we were finally able to board and before you knew
it I was caught in a traffic jam of people, as was Elder Ashby. He got free
before me but by the time he hit the button for the doors to open to
let us out it was too late. They were closed and locked and we were
stuck on the hour train ride to Hamburg.... Luckily the train actually
had one more stop in a place between called Elmshorn so we only had to
ride like 30-40 minutes out of our area.

The rest of the week was a little slow. We were able to have a few
appointments but nothing major. We finally get to meet back up with
Herr Gerlich again today so I am excited for that. Really hoping he
has been progressing and reading the last 2 weeks as we haven't been able
to meet with him.

Love and miss you all!


Elder Miller





Monday, September 26, 2016

Week 66 September 26th, 2016

What's Gucci fam!

We got our transfer calls on Saturday and as I suspected Ash Ketchem
and I will be staying together and I will get to finish his training.
Go'in on number 4 here in Neumünster. I will also be taking over as
district leader. Gonna be a busy next month and a half but I'm
excited!

We haven't been able to meet with Herr Gerlich because his wife has
been in and out of the hospital and the poor old guy just hasn't had
any time/energy. He said he should be good by next Monday, but Elder
Ashby and I brought him over some oranges the other day and checked up
on him and everything seemed good.

Tuesday we were in Kiel for district meeting. Afterwards, the Spanish
members came to the church and we taught them some German again. They
are actually progressing really well because they practice at home. I
love them. They are so nice I wish I could speak Spanish so I could
talk with them normally.

Last week on the way back from Berlin a lady on the train saw us and
talked to us for a while. She was from Hamburg but her aunt lives in
Neumünster! She said she was baptized but went inactive because her
husband was against the church. She wants her kids to be baptized
and grow up in the church. So on Thursday we walked to visit her, 
big mistake - took us 2 hours to get there - but when we finally did, we 
caught her outside! We talked for a couple minutes and she was way nice. 
We made an appointment for next week so I am super hopeful for this family.

Sunday an older American couple were in our church! They are from Utah
and they came all the way to Germany to find some family history
records.. They can't do it at home because Germany doesn't do that
stuff on the computer or something... Plus back then the records they 
actually did have were not kept well and were very difficult to decipher. But
the ward was really helpful and our family history guy is awesome and
is meeting with them today to see what they can find. I had to
translate for them and I haven't translated in a while. Like since
Bremerhaven 6 months ago. It's really hard to translate hahah. You
have to translate while listening to the next sentence and half the
time you can't translate a sentence until you hear the last word and I
can't remember English words so fast when people speak 1000 miles an
hour. It was fun though! I like doing translating!

Super pumped for the new transfer and to be called to district leader!
We are expecting some miracles this time around!

I think that's about all the highlights for this week.. Happy Birthday
Nick! I hope you had a good birthday! One year closer to 30 you old
fart!


Elder Miller





Monday, September 19, 2016

Week 65 September 19th, 2016

Dear friends and fam,

This week was absolutely insane.. I got sick, punched by a drunk man,
and I got to go back to Berlin. But let's take it from the toppp.
Strap on your big boy pants cause this is going to be a long one. But
I promise, it's worth it:)

Monday our appointment with Herr Gerlich fell out.. It's all good
though because we rescheduled and have another one today:) other than that
nothing much. There's nothing to do here on pdays... There's a mall
but that's about it and we go there every pday...

Tuesday! We did a little bit of finding in the morning and then headed
to church after lunch to plan for our English and German classes. We
were going to have to teach both classes this week because the member
who usually teaches the German class had to leave town. Elder
Ashby has only been here 4 weeks so... Not only did we have to plan
for those, but I had to prepare a 3rd lesson as well for a Spanish family in
our ward who speaks 0 German/English. And when I say 0 I mean 0. They
can say hello and goodbye, but that is it and my Spanish is very very
limited. So I was able to teach them some starting out phrases and
words but boy it was rocky at first hahahah. They have some harrddd
Spanish accents and they could not pronounce the German words. It
was really funny but they were trying so hard.  They got better of
course as the lesson went on. But Sunday they came to church and they
were perfect!!! They came up to me and asked me how I was doing. I
responded and they responded again all in German! They worked on their
La Tarea;) but after that lesson it was a little depressing cause nobody
showed up to either of our next classes.

Wednesdayyyy, Ash Ketchum and I were planning on going to bed at 8
Because our train would leave at 4:15 the next morning to Berlin for
the trainer trainee meeting. So we go up to Kiel like normal and have
district meeting and when we got back to Neumünster we stumbled upon a
Magic/Pokemon/that kinda thing store. Before we knew it, the owner was
teaching us how to play Magic and we were talking about the gospel as
well in return! It was way sick. He gave us a free starter kit, way
cool guy. After that we decided to do one last "quick" thing and go by
a referral from a member. The Sunday before, he got up and talked about
how he met this lady who was so ready and she wanted to be baptized
but she couldn't because her parents didn't want her to. So we’re
walking to this house expecting to make out an appointment later with
like a 16 or 17 year old, Klingle it, and an older lady
answers the door. We ask if Frau R is there (name of the referrel) and
she says that she is her! That was kinda confusing but okay, we start
talking and it starts really good! Then somewhere is just went all
down hill. She kept repeating the same things she had said before...
whenever we talked about the gospel she kept changing the subject to
fireflys that lived out in her front yard. Long story short an hour
later we had to insist that unfortunately, we had to leave. 
Somehow completely opposite of
what we wanted -  we didn't get to bed until 10:30..

Thursday bright and dark Elder Ashby and I were showered and out the
door at 3:45 to catch our train:) We arrive at Banhof and have about
5-10 minutes before the train gets there. All of a sudden this drunk
Russian man, who I could barely understand  because his accent was so
horrid, asked us if we had cigarettes. I said "no, we don't smoke." He
asked me, "are you lying to me?" Again I said, "no I don't have
cigarettes, we do not smoke." He continued to say some stuff that
wasn't very nice that I won't repeat, and started taking off his
pants. Finally I said "okay you can go away now." He didn't like that
very much and proceeded to punch me. Now, this wasn't by any means a
Mike Tyson right handed hook, but it definitely had some oomph behind
it. But y'already know I blocked that crap. He said sorry shortly
after and pleaded with me not to call the police but I didn't even
have to, they already came out and scared him off. Yep. 4 hours and a
cancelled train later we wound up at the mission home, and had a great
meeting. We had not very much time after if we wanted to make it back to
Neumünster that night but we stopped at the Brandenburg Gate for a
little bit and then had a layover in.... SPANDAU:) I got off the
train, went down the stairs and my beloved Dessin Family was waiting
there for me and took us out to ice cream. Weird being back there. I
have the best memories of my mission there. Everyone who I served
with there is home now. It was a quick visit before we had to catch
our connecting train back but it was so good. We were completely dead on the
way back but people kept talking to us. These 4 German girls came up
first and just started chatting. They thought it was so fascinating
that we were Mormons from America. After an hour they left and another
lady comes up and chats with us. She was a member from another ward.
An hour later and yet even more chit chat, we helped her and her husband get
their bikes off the train in Hamburg. After being up for about 21
straight hours we were reunited with our beds.

Friday funday!! Nope you guessed it we woke up feeling not good at
all. Somehow we mustered the energy to get up and get outside and try
to do some finding but it wasn't for long. We were looking like
zombies out there so we came back and took a nap, then weekly planned
and that was pretty much our day.

Saturday morning Elder Ashby was explaining to me how somebody kept
ringing and ringing our doorbell in the middle of the night. Our
doorbell is LOUD so I thought he was dreaming because I would have
definitely woke up. He said he was tip toeing around the apartment
freaking out a little bit and he almost woke me up but didn't. He
said he looked out the window and all he saw was just a really nice
car. I then go get the phone to see we have 3 missed calls from our
ward mission leader! I was so confused. I called him and he said it
was him hahah. He and his wife brought us McDonald's and wanted to
take us fast down the Autobahn in his new car!! BMW had a car
convention in his work's parking lot and they gave him one of them for
the rest of the night if he would keep it in his garage instead of an
open parking lot!! This car was insane nice! He showed us pictures.
God did not let me wake up that night because he knew I would have
went out hahaha but we were all laughing pretty hard about it.

Sunday we were over at our ward mission leaders house for our Sunday
eating appointment. That is my favorite place to go. 
There is not a guy who can make me laugh harder than
Bruner Zickler!  He made really good homemade pizza and his wife 
sat down with us and helped us make a meal
plan so we’re not eating tortillas and bbq sauce for dinner 4 days a
week.

There it is. It was a fun one. We get transfer calls this week. Blows
my mind. This transfer felt two weeks long. I would guess Ashby and I
have one more together and I will finish his training so could be a
4th Transfer in Neumünster coming up. I can feel winter cominnggggg.

Regardless of all the craziness this week, I have really felt the love
of God this week. I feel and see his promises he is fulfilling for me
as I have come out on my mission and stayed. I see them as I strive to
give my best everyday. He has those promises for everyone of us if we
decide to follow him. It's not always easy but it's so worth it. We
might fall every once and a while but when we do, no biggy. Just gotta
get up and keep going.

I love you all so much!










Monday, September 12, 2016

Week 64 September 12, 2016

Heyyooo

This week went surprisingly quick! Ja Wohl! Elder Ashby and I have
found a solid group of people that we want to teach but it's hard to
schedule appointments with them. Neumünster has a lot a lot a lot of
potential. We just gotta break through somehow.

Monday night we had an appointment with Herr Gerlich. He's been
investigating the church for a while and is heavy Catholic. We hadn't
met with him in a while before this so we just kinda got back on
track. We wanted to know his doubts, what he liked, etc etc. I really
like the guy. He just wants to do what is right. He says to him there
are two possibilities, the Mormons or the Catholics hahah. We
"unplanningly" made out a baptismal date for him for the 5th of
November. Now it's far from set in stone, but we are happy that he
accepted it and I think that really gives him something to think
about. It's hard because his wife has dementia and is restricted to
her bed. The dude can't even leave his house to go grocery shopping.
He  has to walk around with a baby monitor too. Kinda sad. But that
means he can't come to church. Hopefully we can figure something out.

Throughout the week we have been hitting our area book hard. Doing a
lot of go by's trying to get in contact with people that were taught
earlier here. We also have been getting in contact with some less
actives and have had some good luck with making out future
appointments. We should have a pretty busy next couple weeks with
that.

Friday we had zone training meeting. Honestly it was pretty bad.
Usually I take a lot of good things out of these meetings but this
one... I'm not even going to get into it I would rant for hours. We
had meet the Mormons film night afterwards. Shout out to the ward
yeah woo nobody came!!! Except for the Matthiesen family. If
they wouldn't have came we would have had about a whopping 6 people
there. It's all good. But we planned that like a month and a half in
advance though. That's something we have been talking about in ward
council, kinda trying to revive our ward. Except it's hard
because half of them are just really old so it's not their fault..

Elder Ash Ketchum and I are doing good. Mish always flies by ten times
faster when you have a comp you like. We can talk for days and it
seems like we are always laughing about something. Gave his first
spiritual thought yesterday at our eating appointment and he killed
it! I was a proud father.

We go to Berlin Thursday for the trainer/trainee meeting I'm so
pumped!! Haven't been to Berlin in 8 months!! That is where my heart

is. I'm gonna cry when I go there I will be so happy.

I love you all and hope you have a great week!