Monday, October 26, 2015

Week 18 October 24th, 2015

Holy cow... I don't even know where to start. It's definitely been the craziest most emotional week of my mission. Sandra here in Dahlem, taught by the sisters, has been GETAUFT! (baptized). She is so great! The first one I've seen since coming here. Brought me right back to mine two years ago and it felt sooooo good. I needed this. After, I wrote down on a piece of paper some thoughts I had and I was going to give it to her. I expected to only write a couple short sentences but the next thing I knew I had a full page of tiny font Elder Miller testimony. After I finished I kind of sat there, and for the first time it hit me. This work, is the most important work in the world. I love that I get to be a part of it!

In other news: transfers! Sad sad sad sad transfers. My beloved Elder Schaal the AP is no more:( He's going to finish off his last transfer as a normal missionary in Hamburg. Our 5 man apartment hasn't been the same since he told us that news. But he picked it and it's where he wants to be so we're happy for him. Elder Schaal was the ultimate best AP and he has left a legacy!! Lots of other changes so we spent a lot of time together this week. I love all these guys so much. Im gonna miss the office so I'm glad I won't be headed too far. I'm headed thirty minutes west to Spandau with the Elder Glissmeyer. Total stud. He is from Sandy and went to Alta High (shout out to Matt Lant, Ryan Short, Sydney Fitzpatrick and whoever else went there. He said he loves you guys:))I can already tell it's going to be so fun. The sisters a great too and I guess we do everything together. Seriously pumped. 

Go out of your way and do something nice for someone else this week:)

I love you all! Have the best week!

Elder Miller

Monday, October 19, 2015

Week 17 October 19, 2015

Hi friends:)

Not much time today, Elder and Sister Curtis (office couple) are taking the us and the AP's to the festival of lights in the city tonight and we have to leave soon! I'm so pumped! It's suppose to be really cool.

For those who don't know, I'm working in the office now until further notice and it's been great! I honestly love it. I get all the inside scoop on everything too so thats a fun bonus:) We are usually in here doing office work until about 1800 (6:00pm) then we can go out and do the normal missionary work for a couple of hours.

Now that I am in the office that means Elder Hein and I had to part ways:( Super hard to say goodbye to him. I love that kid and he has taught me so much. I have a phone now though, so I still get included in the ZL calls everynight as if I were still in Schwerin and I get to talk to him. It was really hard to say goodbye to the members of Schwerin too. They really took me under their wing the past 2 and a half months and made me like family.

2 weeks before I left, Elder Hein and I were able to get a girl named Tina, a friend of a member's a Baptismal date for the 6th of November. She's the best and is so so ready. She has not missed a Sunday in a month! She's the perfect golden investigator. Everything we tell her, she just smiles and nods and does. 

Ich liebe und vermisse euch alle! Schöne Woche! 

Elder Miller

Monday, October 5, 2015

Week 15 October5, 2015

What's gucci everybody!

   Well I hate to say it but not much new this week. I'm continuing to see doctors back and forth to Berlin which is 6 hours round trip there and back so that's a bit of a bummer. We're going again tomorrow but we're gonna stay the entire week this time as we have meetings to attend. Gettin real sick of trains. 
   On a good note... General conference was so GOOD. I'm going to be completely honest I've watched about 5 general conferences now since I've been baptized, but this is the first time where I listened to every single talk word for word as best as I could. I feel like I got SO much more out of it then previous conferences. I challenge everyone when watching conference, close your laptops, leave your phones down, and really listen to what our leaders have to say! It's for our benefit and it's such a blessing to be able to receive counsel from such quorums that are called of God!! I promise if you do this you will get so much more out of conference and receive more blessings as you follow and ACT on the words. 
  We didn't get to watch all of Sunday conference because of the time schedule which is kind of a bummer... This conference was good but I felt like it talked about women a lot... And marriage... And yeah... Of coarse this isn't a bad thing and maybe it's just me but it just seemed weird to think that I could be married one day not all that far from now. It really made me wonder and think about what I want in a wife.  I have to put in hard work and be on my spiritual game! Then we can put our spiritual games together and be the strongest most devoted members in the church we can possibly be. Also talked about moms! Mom I love you! I'm grateful for you and how you put up with all my crap. Seriously your the best and I mean it. 
   A talk I really liked was by Richard J. Maynes. Talking about Christ centered lives and comparing it to a wheel in clay class. If the clay is not centered perfectly on the wheel, then slowly the project starts to become dismantled getting worse and worse. I bear witness to this because I was in clay class and did not once make a good flipping bowl on that stupid wheel. If you don't recenter it, it's not going to get any better. If it is centered it can only get better with time and your happiness will be through the roof!! Christ centered life is the best kind of life. And the only kind of life that leads to an eternal one. 
   I needed this conference. I'm still sick as a dog and it's been hard but I am trying to do every single thing I do with a smile on my face. I know that we can't always control everything that that is thrown at us in life, but something we can control 24/7 is our attitude. And that aspect is huge. I'm so grateful to know I have a team of doctors and people to get me through this. I'm grateful to know I have a loving Heavenly Father that has a plan for me. I don't know what the future holds entirely but I do know that no matter what I will strive everyday for the rest of my life to live a Christ centered life. 
   I love you all. Don't stress and worry about things and people that don't matter. That's what I learned to do this week. The only person we have to please is God. And we do that with our obedience, love and kindness. Everything else will fall into place. 


Elder Noah Miller 

On a less spiritual note... Saw a trailer for Star Wars... Pumped.